[Itpolicy-np] Recommended reading: You are probably breaking at
[…] when you enter the Unites States. So if you have anything on your hard
drive that could be embarrassing, you might want to delete it before
crossing the border.
Stay on top of the latest Microsoft Windows tips and tricks with
TechRepublic’s Windows Desktop newsletter, delivered every Monday and
Thursday. Automatically sign up today!
5: State and federal laws regarding access to networks
Many states have criminal laws that prohibit accessing any computer or
network without the owner’s permission. For example, in Texas, the
statute is Penal Code section 33.02, Breach of Computer Security. It
says, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a
computer, computer network or computer system without the effective
consent of the owner.” The penalty grade ranges from misdemeanor to
first degree felony (which is the same grade as murder), depending on
whether the person obtains benefit, harms or defrauds someone, or
alters, damages, or deletes files.
The wording of most such laws encompass connecting to a wireless